Constitution of the State of California, 1849
[…] Constitution of the State of California, 1849

 

Article I: Declaration of Rights Sec. 1.


All men are by nature free and independent, and have certain unalienable rights, among which are
those of enjoying and defending life and liberty: acquiring, possessing and protecting property: and pursuing and obtaining safety and happiness.


Sec. 21.


This enumeration of rights shall not be construed to impair or deny others, retained by the people.



CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE

§54950 DECLARATION OF LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE. “In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business.  It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.   The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.    The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created”. 

It is settled that the streets of a city belong to the people of a state and the use thereof is an inalienable right of every citizen
of the state.

Whyte v. City of Sacramento, 65 Cal. App. 534, 547, (1924)
Escobedo v. State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 35 Cal.2d 870 (1950)